Skip to content ↓

STWA Governing Body

SIR THOMAS WHARTON ACADEMY - Clerk:  Nichola Winder Term of Office
  Responsibility Start Date End Date
Chair: Rob McRobbie   01.04.2017 31.03.2021
Vice Chair:        
Associate Principal: Yvonne Bootman   08.01.2018  
Independent Clerk: Nichola Winder      
Parents: 1.  Paula Mickley
2.  
  01.04.2017
 
31.03.2021
 
Staff: 1.  Jules McKenzie
2.  
  01.04.2017
 
31.03.2021
 
Community: 1.  Father Stephen Edmonds
2.  Jessica Leech
3.  
 
CEIAG 
 
01.04.2017
19.06.2018
 
31.03.2021
18.06.2020
 
Business:

1. Jayne Chetwynd 


2.  Rob McRobbie


3. Andrew Battle
4.
5.

Chair of RAC & Lead Safeguarding 

Chair of LGC, H&S, SEND, PP
 
Vice chair of RAC

25.05.2017

 

01.04.2017

07.05.2019
 

24.05.2021

 

31.03.2021

06.05.2023
 

LA / Education: 1.  Joanne Ellis
2.  Gail Stoner
Deputy Safeguarding 01.04.2017
03.10.2019
31.03.2021
02.10.2023

If you wish to contact the Governing Body, please get in touch with the Clerk to Governors, Mrs Nichola Winder on (01709) 856954 or n.winder@stwacademy.com

 

Register of Governor Interest:

Name Any Interest
Declared
Yes / No
Details of any Business Interest Details of any Other
Educational Establishment
Where They are Governors
Details of any
Relationships With
Other Governors / Staff Members
Mrs Y Bootman No N/A N/A N/A
         
Mrs J Chetwynd No N/A N/A N/A
Fr S Edmonds Yes Director -
Exceed Learning Partnership Trust

Clerk in Holy Orders and Parish Priest -
Church of England
N/A N/A
Mrs J Ellis Yes Employee -
Northern Racing College
N/A N/A
Mrs J Leech TBC TBC TBC TBC
Mr J McKenzie No N/A N/A N/A
Mr R McRobbie Yes National Leader of Governance -
National College of Teaching and Leadership
N/A N/A
Mrs P Mickley Yes Director -
Today Publications Ltd

STWA -
Daughter attends the Academy
N/A N/A
Mrs G Stoner TBC TBC TBC TBC
Mr A Battle TBC TBC TBC TBC

 

Governor Committees:

 

Local Governing Committee
Chair:  Rob McRobbie
 
Independent Clerk: Nichola Winder
 
Yvonne Bootman
Andy Battle
Jayne Chetwynd
Stephen Edmonds
Joanne Ellis
Jess Leech
Jules McKenzie
Paula Mickley
Gail Stonier

 

Raising Achievement Committee
Chair:  Jayne Chetwynd
Vice Chair: Andrew Battle
Independent Clerk: Nichola Winder
 
Joanne Ellis
Rob McRobbie
Paula Mickley